Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 articles
 young guns

 schoolboy

 contact us

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

    

    

    

    

    

 

 More

 


SCHOOLBOY: England v Wales

Wales v Scotland - Victory shield 2011: Photo linked from welshfootballtrust.org.ukENGLAND 4 WALES 0

Wales line up:
1 Gareth Owen, 2 Joseph Jones, 3 Cian Harries, 4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt), 5 Ross White. 6 Joseff Morrell, 7 Abdi Noor, 8 Corey Francis, 9 Alex Penny, 10 Kyle Copp, 11 Peter Smith.

SUBS: 12 Cameron Clarke, 13 Jake Charles, 14 Fraser Sturgess, 15 Sam Jones, 16 Tomos Clarke, 17 Liam Walsh, 18 Harry Wilson.



Osian Roberts has named his Under 16 Wales squad for their Victory Shield match against England, match to be payed at Cheltenham Town FC,
on Thursday 27th October, kick off at 7.40pm.

Original Wales squad:
Ross White - Wrexham - Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp - Swansea City - Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis - Swansea City - Penyrheol Comp
Thomas Atyeo - Swansea City - Cymmer Afan Comp
Liam Walsh - Swansea City - Pontarddulais Comp
Abdifatah Noor - Cardiff City - St Cyres High
Cameron Clarke - Cardiff City - Hawthorn High
Sam Jones - Cardiff City - Stanwell High
Jake Charles - Huddersfield - Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke - Oldham - Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen - Llanelli Academy - Gowerton Comp
Alexander Penny - Hull City - Withernsea High
Peter Smith - Wolves - Stourport High
Nathan Palmer - Manchester United - Parrs Wood High
Fraser Sturgess - Peterborough Utd - Thomas Deacon
Cian Harries - Coventry - Arden High
Joseph Morrell - Bristol City - The Castle
Harry Wilson - Liverpool - Ysgol Dinas Bran


posted:
Tue, 18 Oct, 2011 15:46 UK.


READ MORE ....
Tuesday 18th October 2011

SCHOOLBOY: Wales v Scotland

Wales v Scotland - Victory shield 2011: Photo linked from faw.org.ukWALES 0 SCOTLAND 0.
Wales line up:
1 Gareth Owen
2 Ross White
3 Fraser Sturgess
4 Thomas Atyeo (c)
5 Tomos Clarke
6 Liam Walsh
7 Abdi Noor
8 Corey Francis
9 Alex Penny
10 Peter Smith
11 Jake Charles.

Subs:
12 Cameron Clarke, 13 Cian Harries, 14 Sam Jones, 15 Kyle Copp, 16 Nathan Palmer, 17 Jake Watkins, 18 Joseff Morrell.



Technical Director Osian Roberts has named the squad for the opening Victory shield fixture against Scotland. Match to be played at Airbus UK Broughton FC on Friday September 30th. Kick-off is at 7.35 p.m.

Wales squad:
Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comp
Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
Liam Walsh (Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres High
Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community College
Tomos Clarke (Oldham Athletic) Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell High
Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) Parrs Wood High
Fraser Sturgess (Unattached) Thomas Deacon
Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
Jake Watkins (Cardiff City) Newbridge Comprehensive
Joseph Morrell (Bristol City) The Castle

posted: Thu, 29 Sep, 2011 19:45 UK.


READ MORE ....
Thursday 29th September 2011

SCHOOLBOY: France U16 v Wales U16

FRANCE v WALES
The following players have been selected for the National Development Squad fixtures against France which will take place in St Jean de Luz between 18 and 23 September 2011.

Wales squad:
Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comprehensive
Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
Liam Walsh (Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres
Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke (Oldham Ath.) Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
Lloyd Humphries (Cardiff City) Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive
Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) TBC
Fraser Sturgess (TBC) Thomas Deacon
Will Abbots (Bolton Wanderers) Manchester Grammar
Jake Watkins (Cardiff City) Newbridge Comprehensive
Elvis Menayese (Cardiff City) St Joseph RC High

Players on stand by:
Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers) Prestatyn High
Owain Jones (Swansea City) Ysgol Cwm Gors
Joseph Jones (Cardiff City) St Joseph’s RC
Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town) Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
Thomas Pearson (Cardiff City) St Joseph High
Owain Llyr Morris (Ruthin Town) Brynhyfryd High
Ioan Evans (Sheffield United) Wath Comprehensive
Arlen Birch (Everton) TBC
David Joe Williams (Wrexham) Ysgol Y Berwyn
Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
Charley Edge (Everton) The Marches
Keston Davies (Unattached) Olchfa Comprehensive
Liam Wright (Scunthorpe United) TBC
Ellis Bellamy (Cardiff City) St John’s College
Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell School.

posted: Thu, 8 Sep, 2011 17:30 UK.
source: Welsh Football Trust


READ MORE ....
Thursday 8th September 2011

SCHOOLBOY: Poland v Wales

POLAND v WALES
Poland v Wales.- Thursday 25th August:

Wales line up:
12 Gareth Owen
3 Keston Davies
14 Cian Harries
4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt)
5 Tomos Clarke
15 Liam Wright
7 Abdi Noor
8 Corey Francis
9 Alex Penny
18 Ellis Bellamy
13 Jake Charles

Subs:
1 Cameron Clarke
11 Peter Smith
2 Ross White
6 Liam Walsh
16 Lloyd Humphries
17 Sam Jones
10 Kyle Copp.


Poland 2 Wales 0.- Tuesday 23rd August:

Wales line up:
1 Cameron Clarke, 2 Ross White, 3 Keston Davies, 4 Tom Atyeo (Capt), 17 Sam Jones, 6 Liam Walsh , 16 Lloyd Humphries, 11 Peter Smith, 10 Kyle Copp, 7 Abdi Noor, 9 Alex Penny.

Subs: 8 Cory Francis, 13 Jake Charles, 12 Gareth Owen, 14 Cian Harries, 5 Tomos Clarke, 15 Liam Wright , 18 Ellis Bellamy.



The Wales U16 schoolboy squad has been selected for the Development Squad matches against Poland. The games are set to be played in Plock between 22nd and 26th August 2011.

Wales squad:

Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comprehensive
Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
Liam Walsh Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres
Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke (Oldham Athletic) Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
Keston Davies (Fulham) Olchfa Comprehensive
Liam Wright (Scunthorpe United) TBC
Lloyd Humphries Cardiff City Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive
Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
Charley Edge (Everton) The Marches
Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) TBC
Stand by players:
Ellis Bellamy (Newport County) St John’s College
Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers) Prestatyn High
Owain Jones (Swansea City) Ysgol Cwm Gors
Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell School
Joseph Jones (Cardiff City) St Joseph’s RC
Will Abbots (Bolton Wanderers) Manchester Grammar
Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town) Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
Fraser Sturgess (TBC) Thomas Deacon
Thomas Pearson (Cardiff City) St Joseph High
Owain Llyr Morris (Ruthin Town) Brynhyfryd High
Ioan Evans (Sheffield United) Wath Comprehensive
Arlen Birch (Everton) TBC
David Joe Williams (Wrexham) Ysgol Y Berwyn


posted: Mon, 1 Aug, 2011 20:24 UK.
source: Welsh Football Trust

READ MORE ....
Thursday 25th August 2011

SCHOOLBOY: Switzerland v Wales

Under 16s Draw against the Swiss:
The Wales Under 16 Boys National Development produced an excellent perfomance this evening.

Match was played at the Tivoli Stadium, La Louviere in Belgium. Cardiff City's Abdi Noor scored for Wales after Switzerland had taken the lead.
 [info from welshfootballtrust]

Wales Team:
1:-Gareth Owen (Llanelli), 2:- Joseph Jones (Cardiff City), 3:- Fraser Sturgess (Unattached), 4:- Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City), 5- Tomos Clarke (Oldham), 6:- Liam Walsh (Swansea City), 7:- Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City), 8: Corey Francis (Swansea City), 9:- Owain Jones (Swansea City), 10:- Kyle Copp (Swansea City), 11:- Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town).

Subs: 12:- Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City), 13:- Alex Penny, 14:- Samuel Jones (Cardiff City), 15:- Ross White (Wrexham), 16:- Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town), 17:- Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers), 18:- Joe Williams (Wrexham).

posted: Wed, 20 April, 2011 22:51 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 20th April 2011

SCHOOLBOY: Welsh Schools FA Centenary

FAW poster: photo linked from faw.org.uk
RESULT: FAW Under 18 1 WSFA Under 18  4

FAW report - faw.org.uk

Brian Flynn has named the side play the Welsh Schools Under 18's.

Wales line up:
1. Christian Dibble (Bury Town),   2. Declan Weeks (Wolves),   3. Jordan Cranston (Wolves),  4. Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City),   5. Declan Dalley (Manchester United),  6. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town), 7. Rob Parry (Wolves), 8. Gethin Jones (Everton) ©, 9. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 10. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 11. Declan John (Cardiff City).

Subs:
12. Liam Matthews (Cardiff City), 13. Jonathan Evans (Accrington Stanley), 14. Max Penk (Wrexham), 15. Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), 16. Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United),  17. Theo Wharton (Cardiff City).

updated: Wed, 20 April, 2011 17:10 UK.



FAW Under 18 Youth squad versus WSFA Under 18 side at the GenQuip Stadium, Port Talbot on Tuesday 19th April at 3pm.

FAW Wales Under 18 squad:

Liam Matthews (Cardiff City), Christian Dibble (Bury Town), Jordan Smith (Swansea City), Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town), Max Penk (Wrexham), Jordan Cranston (Wolves), Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United), Elliot Hewitt (Macclesfield Town), Emyr Huws (Manchester City), Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Theo Wharton (Cardiff City), Gethin Jones (Everton), Gwion Edwards (Swansea City), Declan John (Cardiff City), Rob Parry (Wolves), Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), Rhys James (Cardiff City).

 

DOWNLOAD: Match poster -PDF FORMAT [905 KB]


updated: Mon, 11 April, 2011 13:11 UK.


There will be two events during April - a match between the FAW Under 18 Youth squad and the WSFA Under 18 side at the GenQuip Stadium, Port Talbot on Tuesday 19th April at 3pm. Admission is FREE.

Then, in the evening there is a celebration dinner to award the current season's Under 18 schools players their caps and to mark the centenary. This will be at Blancos Hotel in Port Talbot. A few tables are still available.

The centenary book 'As Good As It Gets' - written by
Ceri Stennett, will also be published on the same day and will be available at the match and at the dinner, priced at £9.99. It is 200 pages and tells the story of the matches and events over the hundred years, plus articles written by former Wales schools managers such as Chris Whitley, Adrian Jones, Lyn James, Dai Davies, Iolo Owen, Roger Skyrme and Martin Evans. Also current Under 16 manager, Osian Roberts. All the results and appearances are in it, plus many, never before published pictures of teams and players.
The book will be available direct from
Ceri Stennett


READ MORE ....
Wednesday 20th April 2011

SCHOOLBOY: France friendly matches

Wales Under 16: photo linked from  faw.org.ukFRIENDLY MATCHES
In view of the icy and freezing temperatures that the whole country is experiencing this week, the two Under 16 matches against France this week have been moved. They match will be played at the University of Glamorgan 3G playing facility at Treforest. - info from faw.org.uk
 


Revised fixtures: 
Tuesday 7th December: Wales v France: kick off 4pm 
Thursday 9th December: Wales v France kick off 4pm.
 
Both matches are free to supporters to attend.

updated: Mon, 6 December, 2010 20:40 UK.



The Under 16s will take on France in two friendly matches in early December.

The matches will be played on Tuesday 7th at The Gnoll, Neath, kick off 7pm. Wales will then face France again on Thursday 9th at Stebonheath Park, Llanelli, kick off 7pm.

The side has just completed three matches in the Victory Shield, that included an historic 4-0 win over England. Squad will be announced shortly.

posted: Tue, 23 November, 2010 20:26 UK.




 

  

  

 

 

 

READ MORE ....
Monday 6th December 2010

SCHOOLBOY: Victory shield results

Wales Under 16: photo linked from  faw.org.ukVICTORY SHIELD
Results:
Northern Ireland 1 Wales 0.

Scotland 1 Wales 1.

Wales 4 England 0.

updated: Mon, 22 November, 2010 19:48 UK.








The Wales Under 16 squad has been named for the opening Victory Shield match against England at Haverfordwest. M
atch to be played on Friday 15th October 2010.

Wales
squad:
Corey Stephens (Cardiff City), Gethin Jones (Everton, Josh Yorweth (Cardiff City), Declan Dalley (Cardiff City) Daniel Barrow (Plymouth Argyle), Jordan Williams (Liverpool), Declan Weeks (Wolves), Miles John (Bristol City), Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Callum Holden (Unattached), Luke Williams (Swansea City), Deion Evans (Tranmere Rovers), Rhys James (Cardiff City), Declan John (Cardiff City), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City), Curtis Strong (Wrexham), Alex Lynch (Unattached), aye Bowen (Cardiff City).

Stand by players:
Oliver Emptage (Shrewsbury), Thomas John (Swansea City), Sam Evans (Swansea City), Ben Chandler (Unattached), Jack Hendry (Celtic), Ross White (Wrexham), Rhydian Davies (Aberystwyth Town), Max Jenks Gilbert (Wrexham), Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra), Alex Bray (Swindon Town), Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City), Harry Thomas (Cardiff City), Mike Williamson (Crewe Alexandra), Luke Fleming (Cardiff City), Lloyd Jones (Plymouth Argyle), Thomas Attyeo (Swansea City), Ryan Samuel (Cardiff City), Jordan Vickers (Swansea City).


posted: Sun, 3 October, 2010 11:00 UK.




 

 Northern Ireland 1 Wales 0 - faw.org.uk 

 Scotland 1 Wales 1 - faw.org.uk 

 Wales 4 England 0 - faw.org.uk

 

 

READ MORE ....
Monday 22nd November 2010

<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next >>

Content Management Powered by CuteNews