Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 articles
 young guns

 schoolboy

 contact us

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


WALES UNDER 21 UEFA 2019: GROUP 8

 


Group 8 fixtures, results and table.


DATE MATCH DETAILS
Tue 28 Mar 2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 Liechtenstein 0  
     
Tue 13 Jun 2017 Switzerland 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0  
Tue 13 Jun 2017 Liechtenstein 0 Romania 2  
     
Fri 1 Sept 2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina v Romania  
Fri 1 Sept 2017 Switzerland 0 Wales 3 match to be played at Tissot Arena Biel.
     
Tue 5 Sept 2017 Romania 1 Switzerland 1
 
Tue 5 Sept 2017 Portugal 2 Wales 0  
     
Thu 5 Oct 2017 Liechtenstein 1 Wales 3 match to be played at Sportpark Eschen-Mauren.
     
Fri 6 Oct 2017 Switzerland 0 Romania 2  
     
Tue 10 Oct 2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 Portugal 1
 
Tue 10 Oct 2017 Liechtenstein 0 Switzerland 2
 
     
Fri 10 Nov 2017 Romania 1 Portugal 1
 
Fri 10 Nov 2017 tbc
Wales 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 match to be played at Nantporth, Bangor. 7pm KO
     
Tue 14 Nov 2017 Portugal 2 Switzerland 1
 
Tue 14 Nov 2017 Wales 0 Romania 0 match to be played at Nantporth, Bangor. 7pm KO
     
Fri 23 Mar 2018 Portugal 7 Liechtenstein 0
 
Fri 23 Mar 2018 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 Wales 0 match to be played Bosnia and Herzegovina FA Training Centre, Zenica - TBC
     
Tue 27 Mar 2018 Switzerland 2 Portugal 4
 
Tue 27 Mar 2018 Liechtenstein 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4
 
     
Fri 7 Sept 2018 Portugal 1 Romania 2  
Fri 7 Sept 2018 Wales 2 Liechtenstein 1
 Bangor, kick off 6pm
Fri 7 Sept 2018 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  Switzerland 0
 
     
Tue 11 Sept 2018 Switzerland 3 Liechtenstein 0
 
Tue 11 Sept 2018 Romania 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0
 
Tue 11 Sept 2018 Wales 0 Portugal 2  Bangor, kick off 6pm
     
Thur 11 Oct 2018 Liechtenstein 0 Portugal 9
 
     
Fri 12 Oct 2018 Romania 2 Wales 0 Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca, kick off 7pm local time
     
Tue 16 Oct 2018 Portugal 4 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2
 
Tue 16 Oct 2018 Romania 4 Liechtenstein 0
 
Tue 16 Oct 2018 Wales 3 Switzerland 1 Rodney Parade, Newport , kick off 6pm

details source: FA websites.

The group  winners  qualify  for  the  finals,  while  the  4  best runners-up from all groups qualify for the play-offs. (9 groups in total)

Players born in 1996 and later eligible for selection.


Group 8 table:


Pos
Nation
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1st
Romania
10
7
3
0
19
4
+15
24
2nd
Portugal 10
7
1
2
33
11
+22
22
3rd
Bosnia and Herzegovina 10
6
0
4
24
11
+13
18
4th
Wales 10
4
1
5
11
14
-3
13
5th
Switzerland 10
3
1
6
11
18
-7
10
6th
Liechtenstein
10
0
0
10
2
42
-40
0

Comments (0)
Posted: Thursday 18th October 2018
name:
mail: (optional)

smile:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews