Warning: include(./newsfeed/loginbox.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/vip11/sites/vip9578441/httpd/htdocs/newsite/u17.php on line 7

Warning: include(): Failed opening './newsfeed/loginbox.php' for inclusion (include_path='.') in /var/www/vip11/sites/vip9578441/httpd/htdocs/newsite/u17.php on line 7
Wales Football - dragonsoccer - Welsh International Football

  • News feed
  • Wales
  • Under 21
  • Under 19
  • Under 18
  • Under 17
  • Schoolboy

  • Players
  • Fixtures
  • Articles
  • Young Guns
  • Women
  • Search
  • Contact us

  •     https://www.overlyzer.com
        Best Betting Sites in Ireland
        www.newonline-casinos.co.uk
        bookiesbonuses.com
        betting sites
        craps strategy
        online bingo
        Welsh Football Scores
        
        
        
        
        
        
        



    Wales' Intermediate Youth Teams news

    Wales Under 17 squad players in 2019

    WALES UNDER 17 UEFA 2021/2022 ELITE ROUND

    Wales Under 17s

    UEFA Elite round

    Wales 2 Serbia 4
    Turkey 5 Wales 2
    Slovenia 5 Wales 0



    page updated : Wed, 30 Mar 22  : 08:12 : refresh for updates

    Wales Under 17 Elite round
       
    Group Table
    Serbia Pld 3 - 4pts - W 2 - D 1 - L 0 - F 9 - A 6 - Gd +3
    Turkey Pld 3 - 6pts - W 2 - D 0 - L 1 - F 11 - A 8 - Gd +3
    Slovenia Pld 3 - 4pts - W 1 - D 1 - L 1 - F 10 - A 6 - Gd +4
    Wales Pld 3 - 0pts - W 0 - D 0 - L 3 - F 4 - A 14 - Gd -10

    Matchday 3
    Serbia 4 Wales 2
    Kick off 3pm

    Wales Under 17s vs Serbia - Full time Lost 4-2 (Goals - Osmand, Benjamin) from being 2-0 up

    Wales cannot qualify for the finals

    Wales line up
    1 James Pradic (Preston North End)
    2 Alex Williams (West Bromwich Albion)
    5 George Abbott (Watford)
    7 Ben Lloyd (Swansea City)
    8 Luke Harris (Fulham)
    10 Callum Osmand (Fulham)
    13 Finn Ashworth (Wolves
    14 Scott Godden (Leeds United)
    15 Jack Shaw (Walsall)
    17 Omari Benjamin (Arsenal)
    20 Matthew Senior (Crewe)

    Subs:
    12 Oliver Camis (Bournemouth)
    3 Seb Dabrowski (Swansea City)
    4 Wlliam Andiyapan (Tottenham Hotspur)
    6 Charlie Crew (Cardiff City)
    9 Cole Fleming (Cardiff City)
    11 Sonny Lewis (Newport County)
    16 Dan Watts (Swansea City)
    18 Zack Ali (Bristol City)
    19 Japhet Mpadi (Cardiff City)


    Marchday 2
    Turkey (3) 5 Wales (1) 2
    Goals : Harris (2 Pens)

    Subs
    Godden on for Williams
    Osmand on for Mpadi
    Fleming on for Watts
    Shaw on for Abbott
    Senior on for Crew

    Wales line up

    12 Oliver Camis (Bournemouth)
    2 Alex Williams (West Bromwich Albion)
    3 Seb Dabrowski (Swansea City)
    4 Wlliam Andiyapan (Tottenham Hotspur)
    5 George Abbott (Watford)
    6 Charlie Crew (Cardiff City)
    7 Ben Lloyd (Swansea City)
    8 Luke Harris (Fulham)
    16 Dan Watts (Swansea City)
    17 Omari Benjamin (Arsenal)
    19 Japhet Mpadi (Cardiff City)

    Subs:
    1 James Pradic (Preston North End)
    9 Cole Fleming (Cardiff City)
    10 Callum Osmand (Fulham)
    11 Sonny Lewis (Newport County)
    13 Finn Ashworth (Wolves
    14 Scott Godden (Leeds United)
    15 Jack Shaw (Walsall)
    18 Zack Ali (Bristol City)
    20 Matthew Senior (Crewe)

    Other group game
    Slovenia 2 Sebia 2






    Matchday 1
    Slovenia 5 Wales 0
    Wed, 23 Mar 22
    Sportni park Radenci - Radenci
    Video : Football Association of Slovenia Youtube

    A disappointing start for the Under 17s with a crushing defeat against Slovenia

    Other group game Serbia 3 Turkey 2

    Wales line up
    1 James Pradic (Preston North End)
    2 Alex Williams (West Bromwich Albion)
    3 Seb Dabrowski (Swansea City)
    4 Wlliam Andiyapan (Tottenham Hotspur)
    5 George Abbott (Watford) - Capt
    6 Charlie Crew (Cardiff City)
    7 Ben Lloyd (Swansea City)
    9 Cole Fleming (Cardiff City)
    10 Callum Osmand (Fulham)
    11 Sonny Lewis (Newport County)
    14 Scott Godden (Leeds United)

    Subs:
    12 Oliver Camis (Bournemouth)
    13 Finn Ashworth (Wolves
    15 Jack Shaw (Walsall)
    16 Dan Watts (Swansea City)
    17 Omari Benjamin (Arsenal)
    18 Zack Ali (Bristol City)
    19 Japhet Mpadi (Cardiff City)
    20 Matthew Senior (Crewe)

    No - Luke Harris (Fulham) - suspended for this game

    Finn Ashworth for Charlie Crew
    Zack Ali for Seb Dabrowski
    Jack Shaw for Scott Godden
    Japhet Mpadi for Sonny Lewis
    Omari Benjamin for Cole Fleming


       
    News 22 Mar 22
    Squad numbers (UEFA)

    1 James Pradic (Preston North End)
    2 Alex Williams (West Bromwich Albion)
    3 Seb Dabrowski (Swansea City)
    4 Wlliam Andiyapan (Tottenham Hotspur)
    5 George Abbott (Watford)
    6 Charlie Crew (Cardiff City)
    7 Ben Lloyd (Swansea City)
    8 Luke Harris (Fulham)
    9 Cole Fleming (Cardiff City)
    10 Callum Osmand (Fulham)
    11 Sonny Lewis (Newport County)
    12 Oliver Camis (Bournemouth)
    13 Finn Ashworth (Wolves
    14 Scott Godden (Leeds United)
    15 Jack Shaw (Walsall)
    16 Dan Watts (Swansea City)
    17 Omari Benjamin (Arsenal)
    18 Zack Ali (Bristol City)
    19 Japhet Mpadi (Cardiff City)
    20 Matthew Senior (Crewe)

    No squad number for Max Edwards (Bristol Rovers)

    Thierry Katsukunya (Aston Villa) out due to injury

    News 21 Mar 22
    Added to the squad are:
    Zack Ali (Bristol City) and Matthew Senior (Crewe)
    Squad travel out today to Slovenia

    Earlier
    As per UEFA regulations a squad of 20 players selected
    Original Wales squad
    Oliver Camis (Bournemouth)
    James Pradic (Preston North End)
    Alex Williams (West Bromwich Albion)
    Wlliam Andiyapan (Tottenham Hotspur)
    George Abbott (Watford)
    Scott Godden (Leeds United)
    Thierry Katsukunya (Aston Villa)
    Luke Harris (Fulham)
    Sonny Lewis (Newport County)
    Seb Dabrowski (Swansea City)
    Max Edwards (Bristol Rovers)
    Dan Watts (Swansea City)
    Charlie Crew (Cardiff City)
    Jack Shaw (Walsall)
    Finn Ashworth (Wolves
    Callum Osmand (Fulham)
    Ben Lloyd (Swansea City)
    Japhet Mpadi (Cardiff City)
    Cole Fleming (Cardiff City)
    Omari Benjamin (Arsenal)

    Coaches : Rich Williams, Gareth Davies, Craig Knight and Boaz Myhill


    Wales are in Group 7, along with Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.
    The group winners and the 7 best second-placed teams (8 groups) qualify for the finals

    UEFA Elite Round (Slovenia hosts)
    Slovenia v Wales
    Wed, 23 Mar 22
    kick off 11:00
    Sportni park Radenci - Radenci

    Turkey v Wales
    Sat, 26 Mar 22
    kick off 15:00
    TSC Trate Gornja Radgona - Gornja Radgona

    Wales v Serbia
    Tue, 29 Mar 22
    kick off 15:00
    TSC Trate Gornja Radgona - Gornja Radgona

    Match officials for the Elite round
    Goga Kikacheishvili (Georgia, AR David Akhvlediani)
    Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland, AR Bartosz Heinig)
    Juri Frischer (Eestonia, AR Sander Saga)
    Host 4th official: Alen Borosak (Slovenia, AR Jernej Flajsman)


    Turkey U17 squad


    Wales Under 17 training camp February 2022

    Wales Under 17 in November 2021



    page originally posted: Sun, 27 Feb 22  : 11:46 : refresh for updates

    [ photo embedded from FAW, NZS.si and Tff.org ] 


    Free Bets UK - https://BigBets.co.uk

    Get your no deposit free bet! - https://betfreebets.uk


    Posted: Sunday 27th February 2022
    Powered by CuteNews