• News feed
  • Wales
  • Under 21
  • Under 19
  • Under 18
  • Under 17
  • Schoolboy

  • Players
  • Fixtures
  • Articles
  • Young Guns
  • Women
  • Search
  • Contact us

  •     Best Betting Sites in Ireland
        www.newonline-casinos.co.uk
        bookiesbonuses.com
        betting sites
        craps strategy
        online bingo
        Welsh Football Scores
        
        
        
        
        
        
        



    Wales' Intermediate Youth Teams news

    Wales Under 19 squad players in 2019

    UNDER 19: Kazakhstan 1 Wales 1
    Monday 25th October 2010

    Wales Under 19: photo linked from faw.org.ukKAZAKHSTAN 1 WALES 1 

    Wales qualify for the Elite round.

    Wales line up:
    12. Daniel Ward (Wrexham), 2. Daniel Alfei (Swansea City), 3. Max Penk (Wrexham), 5. Adam Matthews (Cardiff City) (Capt), 7. Kieron Freeman (Nottingham Forest), 8. Lee Lucas (Swansea City), 10. Billy Bodin (SWindon Town), 11. Reece Jones (AFC Wimbledon), 14. Kayelden Brown (WBA), 17. Tom Bradshaw (Shrewsbury Town), 18. Elliott Chamberlain (Leicester City)

    Subs: 1. Jonathan Bond (Watford), 4. Joe Walsh (Swansea City), 6. Tom Bender (Colchester United), 9. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City), 13. Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), 15. Josh Dawkin (Norwich City), 16. Ibrahim Farah (Cardiff City).

    Other group result: Turkey 2 Iceland 1.


    GROUP 1 TABLE

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Teams

    Pld

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    Pts

    Turkey 3 2 1 0 10 5 7
    Wales 3 1 2 0 6 5 5
    Iceland 3 1 0 2 6 4 3

    Kazakhstan

    3 0 1 2 2 10 1


    updated: Mon, 25 October, 2010 19:14 UK.



    ICELAND 1 WALES 2 


    Iceland:
    Thorarinsoon 35' (pen)

    Wales:
    Bodin 56' (pen),  Chambarlain 79'.



    Wales line up:
    1. Jonathan Bond (Watford), 2. Daniel Alfei (Swansea City), 4. Joe Walsh (Swansea City), 5. Adam Matthews (Cardiff City) (Capt), 7. Kieron Freeman (Nottingham Forest), 8. Lee Lucas (Swansea City), 9. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City), 10. Bily Bodin (Swindon Town), 13. Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), 14. Kayelden Brown (WBA), 17. Tom Bradshaw (Shrewsbury Town).

    Subs: 3. Max Penk (Wrexham), 6. Tom Bender (Colchester United), 11. Reece Jones (AFC Wimbledon), 12. Daniel Ward (Wrexham), 15. Josh Dawkin (Norwich City), 16. Ibrahim Farah (Cardiff City), 18. Elliot Chamberlain (Leicester City).

    Other group result: Turkey 5 Kazakhstan 1.


    updated: Fri, 20 October, 2010 20:49 UK.



    Wales Under 19: photo linked from faw.org.ukTURKEY 3 WALES 3.

    Turkey:
    Engin 7, ÷zbek 59, Muhammet Demir 61

    Wales:
    Holloway 57, Bradshaw 90+, Matthews 90+ (Pen)

    A draw for the Under 19s in their opening UEFA qualifier against Turkey. Two goals in injury time secured a point for Brian Flynn’s side. More to follow and final score TBC.

    Other group result: Iceland 4 Kazakhstan 0.

    Wales line up:
    1. Jonathan Bond, 2. Daniel Alfei, 4. Joe Walsh, 5. Adam Matthews (Capt), 6. Tom Bender, 8. Lee Lucas, 9. Aaron Holloway, 10. Billy Bodin, 11. Reece Jones, 15. Josh Dawkin, 18. Elliott Chamberlain.

    Subs: 3. Max Penk, 7. Kieron Freeman, 12. Daniel Ward, 13. Jonathan Williams, 14. Keyelden Brown, 16. Ibrahim Farah, 17. Tom Bradshaw.


    Out from the original squad is Richard Peniket (ankle injury), called up as replacement is Ibrahim Farah (Cardiff City).



    The Under 19s will be in action in October when Carmarthen, LLanelli and Bridgend host the UEFA Under 19 Qualifier's for the 2010/11 season. Wales are in Group 1 with Turkey, Iceland and Kazakhstan. Admission is free to all games.

    Wales squad:
    Daniel Ward (Wrexham), Jonathan Bond (Watford), Kieron Freeman (Nottingham Forest), Reece Jones (AFC Wimbledon), Joe Walsh (Swansea City), Adam Matthews (Cardiff City), Aaron Holloway (Bristol City), Tom Bender (Colchester United), Max Penk (Wrexham), Daniel Alfei (Swansea City), Josh Dawkin (Norwich City), Tom Bradshaw (Shrewsbury Town), Kayelden Brown (WBA), Billy Bodin (Swindon Town), Lee Lucas (Swansea City), Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), Elliott Chamberlain (Leicester City), Richard Peniket (Fulham).

    Wales Under 19: photo linked from faw.org.ukWales fixtures:

    Turkey v Wales: Wednesday 20 October 2010, Kick-off: 17:00 Venue: Richmond Park, Carmarthen.

    Iceland v Wales: Friday 22 October 2010, Kick-off: 17:00 Venue: Stebonheath Park, Llanelli.


    Kazakhstan v Wales: Monday 25 October 2010,
    Kick-off: 17:00 Venue: Brewery Field, Bridgend.

    Group matches:

    The top two in each qualifying round section, plus the two third-placed sides with the best record against the top two in their group, will progress to the elite round, which will be played in the spring of 2011.



    earlier:
    The draw for the Under 19 first qualifying rounds of the 2010-2011 championship has been made. Wales are in Group 1 with Turkey, Iceland and Kazakhstan.

    The matches will be played between 19th - 26th October 2010.


     

     Kazakhstan 1 Wales 1 -faw.org.uk 

     Iceland 1 Wales 2 -faw.org.uk

     Turkey 3 Wales 3 -faw.org.uk

     DOWNLOAD poster - PDF format

     

    READ MORE ....

    << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next >>

    Content Management Powered by CuteNews