• News feed
  • Wales
  • Under 21
  • Under 19
  • Under 18
  • Under 17
  • Schoolboy

  • Players
  • Fixtures
  • Articles
  • Young Guns
  • Women
  • Search
  • Contact us

  •     Hityah.com
        UK Casinos not on GamStop
        Online Casinolar
        casino non aams
        casino with no sister site
        uk casino no sister sites
        new casinos not on gamstop
        betting sites
        Overlyzer sports betting tips
        Best Betting Sites in Ireland
        www.newonline-casinos.co.uk
        bookiesbonuses.com
        craps strategy
        online bingo
        Welsh Football Scores
        
        
        
        
        
        
        



    WALES UEFA EURO 2024 GROUP D

    Cymru Senior squad
    Euro 2024 Group D




     
     
    page updated : Wed, 22 Nov 23  :  09:50 - click refresh for updates
     
    Euro 2024 GROUP D AND 2 FRIENDLY MATCHES

    EURO 2024 - MD9 and MD10

    EURO 2024 - MD7 and MD8

    EURO 2024 - MD5 and MD6

    EURO 2024 - MD3 and MD4


    EURO 2024 - MD1 and MD2

    GROUP TABLE

    Nation Pld W D L F A Gd Pts
    Turkey 8 5 2 1 14 7 +7 17
    Croatia 8 4 1 2 13 4 +9 16
    Wales 8 3 3 2 10 10 0 12
    Armenia 8 2 2 4 9 11 -2 8
    Latvia 8 1 0 7 5 19 -14 3


    News 28 Jun 23
    Euro 20024 finals draw - Sat, 2 Dec 23
    Details confrimed by UEFA today - PDF format

    Euro 20024 play off draw - Thu, 23 Nov 23
    Details confrimed by UEFA today - PDF format

    Euro 2024 regulations - PDF Format


    CAUTIONS *suspended for the next competition match after 3 bookings, then 5, and any subsequent booking

    Armenia
    MD 1 S Mkrtchyanm, E Spertsyan, K Bayramyan, V Haroyan, T Barseghyan
    MD 2 No game
    MD 3 G Ranos, N Tiknizyan, O Cancarevic, O Petrakov, S Mkrtchyan, N Briasco
    MD 4 V Haroyan
    MD 5 V Bichakhchyan, O Cancarevic, V Haroyan
    MD 6 No cautions
    MD 7 V Haroyan
    MD 8 No Game
    MD 9 V Haroyan
    MD 10 E Piloyan

    Croatia
    MD 1 J Juranovic
    MD 2 D Livakovic, J Gvardiol
    MD 3 No game
    MD 4 No game
    MD 5 No cautions
    MD 6 J Gvardiol, J Stanisic
    MD 7 M Brozovic, B Barisic, L Modric, B Petkovic
    MD 8 D Vida, M Brozovic
    MD 9 No cautions
    MD 10 No cautions

    Latvia
    MD 1 No game
    MD 2 V Sorokins V, A Cernomordijs, A Zjuzins, I Yuksek
    MD 3 M Oss, E Emsis (Sent off), K Tobers
    MD 4 A Saveljevs, AJaunzems, R Uldrikis, K Tobers
    MD 5  A Ciganiks
    MD 6 K Dubra, R Savalnieks, J Ikaunieks, E Emsis, K Tobers, A Ciganiks
    MD 7 M Oss (Sent off), E Emsis
    MD 8 E Emsis, R Ozols, E Daskevics, K Tobers
    MD 9 K Tobers, A Saveljevs
    MD 10 No game

    Turkey
    MD 1 C Soyuncu, O Bulut, M Demiral
    MD 2 No cautions
    MD 3 Z Celik, F Kadioglu
    MD 4 Z Celik, M Demiral, C Under, I C Kahveci
    MD 5 C Soyuncu, B Yildirim, M Demiral
    MD 6 No game
    MD 7 B Yilmaz, U Cakir, B Yildirim, S Akaydin
    MD 8 S Ozcan, K Akturkoglu, A Bardakci, I C Kahveci
    MD 9 No game
    MD 10 Y Yazici, Z Celik, K Akturkoglu, S Ozcan, A Bayindir

    Wales
    MD 1 E Ampadu
    MD 2 H Wilson
    MD 3 C Mepham, N Williams, K Moore (Red - 2 match suspension)
    MD 4 C Roberts, J Morrell (Red - 2 match suspension)
    MD 5 No game
    MD 6 N Williams, C Mepham
    MD 7 No game
    MD 8 J James
    MD 9 C Mepham, E Ampadu, J James
    MD 10 B Johnson, B Davies, C Roberts


    Wales drawn in Group D alongside Croatia, Armenia, Turkey and Latvia

    All HOME matches to be played at the Cardiff City Stadium
    Campaign Ticket :
    FAW ticket info - PDF format
    FAW ticket info - FAQ - PDF format

     

    Group MD Fixtures : All kick offs 19:45 unless stated

    MD1 Sat, 25 March 23 - Croatia v Wales - Venue confirmed - Split

    MD2 Tue, 28 March 23 - Wales v Latva - CCS

    MD3 Fri, 16 June 23 - Wales v Armenia - CCS

    MD4 Mon, 19 June 23 - Turkey v Wales - 19 Mayis Stadium, Samsun

    MD5 Thu, 7 September 23 - Wales v South Korea

    MD6 Mon, 11 September 23 - Latvia v Wales - Skonto Stadions, Riga

    MD7 Wed, 11 October 23 - Wales v Gibraltar - Wrexham

    MD8 Sun, 15 October 23 - Wales v Croatia - CCS

    MD9 Sat, 18 November 23 - Armenia v Wales (kick off 14:00) - Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium

    MD10 Tue, 21 November 23 - Wales v Turkey - CCS

    Group D friendlies
    MD1 - Wed 22/3/23 - Republic of Ireland 3 Latvia 2
    MD2 - Tue 28/3/23 - Armenia 2 Cyprus 2
    MD3 - Croatia - UNL
    MD4 - Croatia - UNL
    MD5 - Thu 07/09/23 - Wales 0 South Korea 0
    MD6 - Tue 12/09/23 - Japan 4 Turkey 2 (Neutral venue)
    MD7 - Wed 11/10/23 - Wales 4 Gibraltar 0
    MD8 - Tue 17/10/23 - North Macedonia 3 Armenia 1
    MD9 - Sat 18/11/23  - Germany 2 Turkey 3
    MD10 - Tue 21/11/23 - Poland v Latvia

    UEFA Nations with no Group fixtures for Friendly matches and Matchday dates

    MD5 7–9 September 23
    Group A - Norway, Group B - Gibraltar, Group C - Malta, Group E - Moldova, Group F - Austria , Group G - Bulgaria.

    MD7 12–14 October 23
    Group A - Georgia, Group B - Gibraltar, Group C - England, Group E - Moldova, Group F - Sweden, Group G - Montenegro.

    Free dates
    Group A Sep 8 / Oct 12 - Norway / Georgia
    Group B Sep 7 / Oct 13 - Gibraltar / Gibraltar
    Group C Sep 9 / Oct 14 - Malta / England
    Group D Sep 8 / Oct 12 - Wales / Wales
    Group E Sep 7 / Oct 12 - Moldova / Moldova
    Group F Sep 9 / Oct 13 - Austria / Sweden
    Group G Sep 7 / Oct 14 - Bulgaria / Montenegro

    MD1 23–25 March 23
    With the ROI v Latvia (22nd) friendly in March outside the group MD dates (3 days)

    It could be possible for Wales to play the following earlier as well

    MD5 7–9 September 23
    MD7 12–14 October 23

    So other nations who Wales could play in Sept are

    Gibraltar/Malta/Moldova/Austria and Bulgaria (as well as Germany)

    *Germany have no qualifiers so are free to play friendly internationals, also non UEFA are in the mix for the matches

     


    Dates for the friendly matches could be before the designated Matchday dates - MD5 7–9 September 23 and MD7 12-14 October 23

    Wales' two friendly matches (during Euro 2024 qualifying) could be arranged by 17 Jan 2023

    If not there is a cut-off date of 1st Feb 2023, were UEFA may step in during  a Consolidation day

    UEFA will then publish the complete list of friendly fixtures

    Currently the hope is for a Home friendly in Sept - Subject to change

     


    Group D reaction

    Croatia - Armenia - Turkey - Latvia

    UEFA will issue the Fixture List with the dates and kick-off times of all qualifiers, as soon as possible after the conclusion of the draw

    MD1 23–25 March 23
    MD2 26–28 March 23
    MD3 16–17 June 23
    MD4 19–20 June 23
    MD5 7–9 September 23
    MD6 10–12 September 23
    MD7 12–14 October 23
    MD8 15–17 October 23
    MD9 16–18 November 23
    MD10 19–21 November 23


    Notes
    In attendance in Frankfurt will be :
    Rob Page (National Team coach)
    Mark Evans (Head of the International department)
    Ian Gwyn Hughes (Head of the Communications department)

    Germany to host the tournament
    Qualifying Group draw 9 October 2022 - 12:00 CET (Frankfurt)
    Group Matches to be played between March 2023 and November 2023
    Wales will be seeded in Pot 2
    If drawn in a five team group - friendly matches will be arranged as per regulations
    Friendly matches need to be finalised by 17 Jan 23
    UEFA will issue the Fixture List with the dates and kick-off times of all qualifiers, as soon as possible after the conclusion of the draw
    Draw seedings based on the 2022–23 UEFA Nations League overall ranking

    Euro 2024 qualifying draw
     

    FIFA International calendar dates for Euro 2024 group matches
    2023 - all 5 windows dates with max 2 matches

    20-28 March
    12-20 June
    2-10 September
    7-15 October
    11-19 November

    Final Pot seedings

    Pot 1 : Netherlands, Croatia, Spain, Italy, Denmark, Portugal, Belgium, Hungary, Switzerland, Poland
    Pot 2 : France, Austria, Czech Republic, England, Wales, Israel, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Scotland, Finland
    Pot 3 : Ukraine, Iceland, Norway, Slovenia, Republic of Ireland, Albania, Montenegro, Romania, Sweden, Armenia
    Pot 4 : Georgia, Greece, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Azerbaijan, Kosovo, Bulgaria, Faroe Islands, North Macedonia
    Pot 5 : Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Cyprus, Belarus, Lithuania, Gibraltar, Estonia, Latvia, Moldova, Malta
    Pot 6 : Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein

    [ photo embedded from FAW cymru ]

    page originally posted : Wed, 15 Jun 22 : 08:45 : refresh for updates

     

     


    Posted: Wednesday 28th September 2022
    Powered by CuteNews



     


       

    OTHER LINKS
    Wales kit news
    Euro 2024
    World Cup Group B
    World Cup 2022
    World Cup 2022 stats
    Wales Ticket news
    Nations League 2022-2023
    Youth news 2023
    Young Guns index

    2023
    Wales v Croatia
    Latvia v Wales
    Turkey v Wales
    Wales v Armenia
    Wales v Latvia
    Croatia v Wales

    UNDER 21
    2023-25 GROUP I

    On this day
    Old web site link
    Join the mailing list
    Welsh Football Scores

    T-shirt SHOP